Example: confidence

SERVICE / PARTS MANUAL - - Walker Miller

SERVICE / PARTS MANUAL MODELS: WolfPac™ 3100 WolfPac™ 3100R (ROPS Option) ASPHALT ROLLER A 100% employee-owned American manufacturer REVISION: E 7/2002 P/N 56358

Information

Domain:

Source:

Link to this page:

Please notify us if you found a problem with this document:

Other abuse

Text of SERVICE / PARTS MANUAL - - Walker Miller

SERVICE / PARTS MANUALMODELS:WolfPac 3100WolfPac 3100R (ROPS Option)ASPHALT ROLLERA 100% employee-owned American manufacturerREVISION: E 7/2002 P/N 56358- 3 -FOREWORD / WARRANTY INFORMATION ........................................ .................................. 5LIMITED WARRANTY ........................................ ........................................ ................................. 6SECTION 1 - TECHNICAL DATA ........................................ ........................................ ................ 7 - ........................................ ........................................ ................................... 8 - Sound Level Test ........................................ ........................................ ............... 9SECTION 2 - HEALTH & SAFETY - Safety Precautions ........................................ .................. 11 - 16SECTION 3 - MAINTENANCE ........................................ ........................................ ..................... 17 - Maintenance ........................................ ........................................ .................... Chart ........................................ ........................................ ........................... Over Protective Structures (ROPS) ........................................ .................................. Inspection/Maintenance of ROPS/Seat Belts ........................................ ............... Service Information ........................................ ........................................ ........ Filter ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Tank ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Lines ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Oil And Filter ........................................ ........................................ ....................... Cleaner ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Spark Plugs ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Engine RPM ........................................ ........................................ ..................................... Cooling System ........................................ ........................................ ................................ Valve Clearance ........................................ ........................................ ................................ Hydraulic Oil ........................................ ........................................ .................................... Hydraulic Oil Filter ........................................ ........................................ .......................... Hydraulic Breather Cap ........................................ ........................................ .................... Grease Fittings ........................................ ........................................ .................................. Forward/Reverse/Neutral Adjustment ........................................ ...................................... Neutral Interlock ........................................ ........................................ ............................... Control Cables ........................................ ........................................ .................................. Throttle Lever ........................................ ........................................ ................................... 23 - Parking Brake ........................................ ........................................ ................................... Water Tank ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Sprinklers ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Scraper Maintenance/Adjustment ........................................ ........................................ .... Eccentrics ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... Engine Mounting ........................................ ........................................ .............................. Servicing Battery ........................................ ........................................ ........... Battery Installation ........................................ ........................................ ........ Jump Starting ........................................ ........................................ .................................... 26TABLE of CONTENTSWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100R- 4 -TABLE of CONTENTSWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM Charge System ........................................ ........................................ .................................. Switch Box/Fuse 25A ........................................ ........................................ ....................... Specified Fuse: 25A ........................................ ........................................ ......................... Ignition System ........................................ ........................................ ................................. Troubleshooting ........................................ ........................................ ................................ 27 - Service Record ........................................ ........................................ ................................. 31SECTION 4 - EXPLODED DIAGRAMS AND PARTS LIST ........................................ ............. 33 - Key ........................................ ........................................ .................................. Guidelines and Torque Charts ........................................ ..................................... 36 - Frame ........................................ ........................................ ..................................... 38 - Drum ........................................ ........................................ ...................................... 42 - Frame ........................................ ........................................ ...................................... 46 - Drum ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... 52 - ........................................ ........................................ ........................................ ......... 54 - Pac ........................................ ........................................ ........................................ 56 - Tank ........................................ ........................................ ....................................... 60 - Diagram ........................................ ........................................ ................................ 62 - Schematic ........................................ ........................................ ....................... 66 - Schematic ........................................ ........................................ ................................ 68 - ........................................ ........................................ ........................................ ...... 70 - 71CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING ........................................ ................................... 75- 5 -These instructions include:Safety regulationsOperating instructionsMaintenance instructionsThese instructions have been prepared foroperation on the construction site and for themaintenance instructions are intended to simplify operationof the machine and to avoid malfunctions throughimproper the maintenance instructions will increasethe reliability and service life of the machine whenused on the construction site and reduce repair costsand keep these instructions at the place of useof the operate the machine as instructed and followthese the safety regulations as well as theguidelines of the civil engineering tradeassociation. Observe the safety rules for theoperation of road rollers and compactors and thepertinent regulations for the prevention Construction Equipment, Inc. is not liable forthe function of the machine when used in an impropermanner and for other than the intended errors, improper maintenance and the use ofincorrect operating materials are not covered by above information does not extend the warrantyand liability conditions of business of StoneConstruction Equipment, Construction Equipment, Box 150, Honeoye, New York 14471Phone: (800) 888-9926 Fax: (585) 229-2363Foreword / Warranty InformationWarranty InformationPlease enter the following data. This will help expedite anyservice or warranty Type: _______________________________Machine S/N: Type: ________________________________Engine S/N: : Date: Information:Name: ______________________________________Ad dress: ________________________________________ _______________________________________P hone #: ____________________________________Fax #: : _______________________________Battery Type: ________________________________Battery S/N: _________________________________Locatio n of above on S/N on engine on S/N tag - if you purchased machine was purchased on battery and battery 6 -The Manufacturer warrants that products manufactured shall be free from defects in material and workmanshipthat develop under normal use for a period of 90 days for concrete vibrators and electric pumps, one year forRhino , Bulldog , WolfPac Rollers , trowels, Stompers , saws, forward plates, engine powered pumps,Lift Jockey , Mortar Buggy and 6 months for all other products from the date of shipment. The foregoingshall be the exclusive remedy of the buyer and the exclusive liability of the Manufacturer. Our warrantyexcludes normal replaceable wear items, gaskets, wear plates, seals, O-rings, V-belts, drive chains,clutches, etc. Any equipment, part or product which is furnished by the Manufacturer but manufactured byanother, bears only the warranty given by such other manufacturer. (The Manufacturer extends the warrantyperiod to Lifetime for the drum bearings and seals for the mortar mixers, and agrees to furnish, free ofcharge, the bearings and seals only upon receipt of the defective parts. The warranty is two years for eccentricbearings on the forward plate compactors, mortar and plaster mixer drums, trowel gearboxes and five yearson the Bulldog trench roller eccentric bearings.) A Warranty Evaluation Form must accompany all defectiveparts. Warranty is voided by product abuse, alterations, and use of equipment in applications for which itwas not intended, use of non-manufacturer parts, or failure to follow documented service instructions. Theforegoing warranty is exclusive of all other warranties whether written or oral, expressed or implied. Nowarranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose shall apply. The agents, dealer and employeesof Manufacturer are not authorized to make modification to this warranty, or additional warranties binding onManufacturer. Therefore, additional statements, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranty andshould not be relied Manufacturer s sole responsibility for any breach of the foregoing provision of this contract, with respectto any product or part not conforming to the Warranty or the description herein contained, is at its option (a)to repair, replace or refund such product or parts upon the prepaid return thereof to location designatedspecifically by the Manufacturer. Product returns not shipped prepaid or on an economical transportationbasis will be refused (b) as an alternative to the foregoing modes of settlement - the Manufacturer s dealer torepair defective units with reimbursement for expenses, except labor, and be reviewed with the Manufacturerprior to repair. A Warranty Evaluation Form must accompany all warranty as set forth hereinabove and without limitation of the above, there are no warranties or other affirmationswhich extends beyond the description of the products and the fact hereof, or as to operational efficiency,product reliability or maintainability or compatibility with products furnished by others. In no event whether asa result of breach of contract or warranty or alleged negligence, shall the Manufacturer be liable for specialor consequential damages including but not limited to: Loss of profits or revenues, loss of use of the productor any associated product, cost of capital, cost of substitute products, facilities or services or claims claim will be allowed for products lost or damaged in transit. Such claims should be filed with the carrierwithin fifteen September P/N 51018Stone Construction Equipment, Main Street, P. O. Box 150Honeoye, NY 14471-0150Phone: 1-800-888-9926 1-585-229-5141Fax: e-mail: Tough, Technology Born To Way It Ought To i m i t e d W a r r a n t y- 7 -1. TECHNICAL DATA- 8 -1. TECHNICAL DATAWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM Stone WolfPac 3100 - Specifications STONEWolfPac 31002240 lbs. / 1018 lbs. / 1314 lbs. / 1409 x 36 x 56 (in.) / 213 x 91 x 142 (cm.) in. / 90 in. / 56 in. / in. / 41 in. / 9 in. -- 8 cm. / 23 hp / kW Honda Twin8 gallons / litersHydrostatic Dual DrumCP ArticulatingHydrostatic40 gallons - 151 litersFront3000 lbs. / 1364 vpm30%In - ft. Out - ft. / In - 2 m. Out - - mph / 0 - 8 km/hHour Meter, Ignition Switch, Safety NeutralSwitch, Transport Link, Lifting Points,Anti-Vandal Prot., 2 Scrapers per drum,Adj. Sliding Seat, Hydraulic Seat,Hydraulic Transmission By-Pass,Hydraulic Press Test PointsMODELDimensionsDry x W x HDrum WidthDrum DiameterSide Wall ClearanceCurb ClearanceFront /Rear Wall ClearanceOperating SystemEngineFuel CapacityDriveSteeringWater Tank CapacityPerformanceVibrating DrumCentrifugal ForceFrequencyGradeabilityOutside Turning RadiusInfinitely Variable SpeedStandardsSTONEWolfPac 3100R2515 lbs. / 1140 lbs. / 1398 lbs. / 1493 x 36 x 94 (in.) / 213 x 91 x 239 (cm.) in. / 90 in. / 56 in. / in. / 41 in. / 9 in. -- 8 cm. / 23 hp / kW Honda Twin8 gallons / litersHydrostatic Dual DrumCP ArticulatingHydrostatic40 gallons - 151 litersFront3000 lbs. / 1364 vpm30%In - ft. Out - ft. / In - 2 m. Out - - mph / 0 - 8 km/hHour Meter, Ignition Switch, Safety NeutralSwitch, Transport Link, Lifting Points,Anti-Vandal Prot., 2 Scrapers per drum,Adj. Sliding Seat, Hydraulic Seat,Hydraulic Transmission By-Pass,Hydraulic Press Test Points- 9 -1. TECHNICAL DATABRAKES: SERVICEhydrostaticPARKINGmanual operation frictionRECOMMENDED FUELgasoline 86 octane volt system battery BCI group 70550 cca 25 amp charge systemHYDRAULIC OILMobilfluid 424 (VI-152) SUS225 55CST ISO VG55capacity 12 gallons litersECCENTRIC OILMobil Delvac 1230 30W, 12 ounces (.36 liters)ENGINE OILMobil Delvac 1200 10W30, liters (check engine manual)SPARK PLUGSNGK BPR6ES, NIPPONDENSO W20EPR-Ugap . inches (. mm)GREASE FITTINGSMobilgrease XHP222(NLGI 2EP Lithium Complex)BATTERY12 Volt Standard duty batteryBCI group 70 550CCAMachine Type:WP3100Sound Level Meter Calibration Date:December 19, 1995Meter Type:Simpson Model 886-2 Type 2Test Date:December 19, 1995Test Conditions:Temperature:60 degrees FahrenheitAmbient Sound:60 dba slow modeSoil Condition:Silts and claysEngine Speed:3400 rpmFrequency:3900 rpmTest Site:Honeoye, New York USASound Level at Operator Position:88 dba92 dba with MACHINE SOUND LEVEL SPECIFICATIONS ContinuedWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100R- 11 -2. HEALTH & SAFETY- 12 -2. HEALTH & SAFETYSafety PrecautionsBefore using this equipment, study this entire manualto become familiar with its operation. Do not allowuntrained or unauthorized personnel, especiallychildren, to operate this equipment. Use only factoryauthorized parts for warning decals are destroyed or missing, contactthe Manufacturer immediately at 1-800-888-9926 forreplacement. For the safety of yourself and others, it isimperative that the following rules are observed. Failureto do so may result in serious injury or notation appears before warnings in the text. It means that thestep which follows must be carried out to avoid the possibility ofpersonal injury or death. These warnings are intended to help thetechnician avoid any potential hazards encountered in the normalservice procedures. We strongly recommend that the reader takesadvantage of the information provided to prevent personal injury orinjury to SAFETY INSTRUCTIONSCarefully read all safety messages and decals in this manual and onyour machine safety signs. Keep decals in good condition. Replacemissing or damaged decals. Be sure new equipment components andrepair parts include the current safety signs. Replacement safetysigns and decals are available through your how to operate the machine and how to use controls not let anyone operate without your machine in proper working condition. Unauthorizedmodifications to the machine may impair the function and/or safetyand affect machine you do not understand any part of this manual and need assistance,contact your SIGNAL WORDSA signal word DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION is used withthe safety-alert symbol. DANGER identifies the most or WARNING safety signs are located near specifichazards. General precautions are listed on CAUTION safety also calls attention to safety messages in this 13 -2. HEALTH & SAFETYSafety Precautions Never operate unit in a poorly ventilated or enclosed area. Avoid prolonged breathing of exhaust gases. Engine exhaust fumes can cause sickness or SURFACES Muffler, engine, and engine shroud may be hot. Allow all components in the engine compartment to cool beforeperforming any service COMMON SENSE WHEN HANDLING FUELS Transport and handle fuel only when contained in approved safetycontainer. Do not smoke when refueling or during any other fuel handlingoperation. Do not refuel while the engine is running or while it is still hot. If fuel is spilled during refueling, wipe it off from the engineimmediately and discard the rag in a safe place. Do not operate the equipment if fuel or oil leaks exist - repairimmediately. Never operate this equipment in an explosive atmosphere. Operator must always be seated when roller is running. Never allow more than one person on roller. Always turn engine off before dismounting from roller. Always apply parking brake when not in use. Never park roller on a hill. Never operate roller on slope greater than 15 degrees. Do not operate the roller in standing water. Ear protection required when operating this equipment. Exposure to loud noise can cause impairment or loss of 14 -2. HEALTH & SAFETYSafety Precautions Caution: Escaping hydraulic fluid under pressure can have sufficientforce to penetrate the skin, causing serious personal injury. Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure from a very small hole can bealmost invisible. Use a piece of cardboard or wood to search forpossible leaks. Never use your hands to detect pressure leaks. Hydraulic tank temperature can reach 180o F maximum. Qualified personnel only. No untrained operators. Serious injury mayoccur. Users must be trained to operate this roller. Read the Operator's Manualand Engine Owner's Manual. Learn to operate this roller safely. Do not articulate on grades larger than 15o, roller may tip over. Do not operate across the sides of hills, roller may tip over. Do not operate at the edge of mats or roads, roller may tip over. Do not stand, be seated when roller is running. Do not park the roller on hills. Always turn off engine and apply brake before dismounting. Hydraulic system produces high pressures--incorrect hose replacementcan cause serious personal injury. When performing service, refer toOperator's Manual for hose identification and connections. Never perform any work on the roller while it is running. Beforeworking on the roller, stop the engine and disconnect the spark plugwire(s) to prevent accidental starting, block drums to prevent rolling. Keep engine cover closed during the operation. Keep hands, clothing and jewelry away from all moving parts. Keep all guards in place. Pressurized release of fluids from hydraulic system can cause seriousburns. Shut off engine. Only remove filler cap when cool enough to touchwith bare hands. Slowly loosen cap to first stop to relieve pressurebefore removing 15 -2. HEALTH & SAFETYSafety Precautions Keep feet clear of all drums. Keep work area free of bystanders. For foot protection, wear steel toe shoes or toe pads. Caution: Keep away from the machine s articulation area when theengine is running. Only start engine from operator s seat. Before starting machine, make sure that there are no persons orobstacles near or under SAFE MAINTENANCE Understand service procedure before doing work. Keep area cleanand dry. Never lubricate, service or adjust machine while it is moving. Keephands, feet, and clothing from power-driven parts. Disengage allpower and operate controls to relieve pressure. Lower equipment tothe ground. Stop the engine. Remove the key. Allow machine tocool. Securely support any machine elements that must be raised forservice work. Keep all parts in good condition and properly installed. Fix damageimmediately. Replace worn or broken parts. Remove any buildup ofgrease, oil, or debris. Disconnect battery ground cable (-) before making adjustments onelectrical systems or welding on FOR EMERGENCIES Be prepared if a fire starts. Keep a first aid kit and fire extinguisher handy. Keep emergency numbers for doctors, ambulance service, hospital,and fire department near your 16 -2. HEALTH & SAFETYSafety Precautions Starting fluid (ether) is highly flammable, do not use or an explosion orfire may PROTECTIVE CLOTHING Wear close fitting clothing and safety equipment appropriate to the job. Prolonged exposure to loud noise can cause impairment or loss ofhearing. Wear a suitable hearing protective device such as earmuffs or earplugsto protect against objectionable or uncomfortable loud noises. Operating equipment safely requires the full attention of the not wear radio or music headphones while operating OF WASTE PROPERLY Improperly disposing of waste can threaten the environment andecology. Potentially harmful waste used with equipment includesuch items as oil, fuel, coolant, brake fluid, filters, and batteries. Use leakproof containers when draining fluids. Do not use food orbeverage containers that may mislead someone into drinking fromthem. Do not pour waste onto the ground, down a drain, or into any watersource. Air conditioning refrigerants escaping into the air can damage theEarth s atmosphere. Government regulations may require a certifiedair conditioning service center to recover and recycle used airconditioning refrigerants. Inquire on the proper way to recycle or dispose of waste from yourlocal environmental or recycling BYPASS STARTING Avoid possible injury or death from engine runaway. Do not start engine by shorting across starter terminal. Engine willstart with PTO engaged if normal circuitry is bypassed. Start engine only from operator s station with PTO disengaged or 17 -3. MAINTENANCE- 18 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100R IMPORTANTThe person attempting any of thefollowing maintenance tasks must beauthorized to do so and have readand understood all sections withinthis 19 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM MAINTENANCE CHART- 20 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM ROLL OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURES(ROPS)Proper inspection and maintenance procedures canensure that the ROPS will perform the lifesavingfunction they are designed for and expected to regular, periodic inspections to ensure that theROPS are damage-free and thus capable of functioningin an ROPS structures are not intended as externalload carrying members and must not be used to mountattachments such as pull hooks, winches, side brooms,etc. without the manufacturer s to basic design should be avoided asrecertification is Inspection/Maintenance of ROPS/Seat BeltsScheduled, frequent visual checks of mountinghardware by the operator or service personnel arerecommended. Inspection with regular serviceintervals is suggested. During the inspection check forthe following: Worn, damaged, or missing resilient motion or rattling during operationare indications of a problem. Loose, missing, or damaged mountinghardware (bolts, nuts, washers, etc.). Boltsshould be checked for proper torque. Cracks in ROPS structure and mountingsystem. The machine should be cleaned, asnecessary, to allow inspection for cracks in thestructure and mounting system. Rust linesshould be taken as indications of cracks andverified by inspection. Some cracks will badlyaffect the ROPS function. If in doubt, consultthe manufacturer. Corrosion. Extensive paint peeling and rustshould be noted and corrective action taken. Seat belt. The presence and operability of aseat belt should be noted. The belt should beclean, free of dirt and grease, and the latchshould function smoothly. The structureshould be inspected following a roll over,collision, or NOT REPAIR, MODIFY, OR ADDATTACHMENTS TO ROPS UNLESSAUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY ADDITIONAL SERVICE INFORMATIONThis is not a detailed engine service manual. If youwant more detailed service information refer to enginemanuals:56237 Manual Engine Gx610/Gx62056238 Manual Shop Gx610/Gx620BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS, BESURE THE ROLLER IS PARKED ON LEVELGROUND, PARKING BRAKE IS ON ANDDRUMS ARE BLOCKED. DISCONNECTBATTERY TO AVOID ACCIDENTAL IGNITIONOF ENGINE. SEVERE PERSONAL INJURYMAY : Read Honda Emission WarrantyStatement and Engine Manual before operating orperforming FUEL FILTERRemove the Honda control cover and inspect fuel filter,replace if water or dirt sediment is found. In-line filtershould be replaced at scheduled FUEL TANKDrain and flush the fuel tank 21 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM FUEL LINESInspect fuel line condition and clamps fuel lines every 2 ENGINE OIL AND FILTER Replace oil at 20 hours, then change oil every100 hours. Change the oil filter every 200hours. Remove the oil filler cap, drain bolt (and oilfilter when required). Drain oil into a suitablecontainer. Clean and install the drain bolt, tightensecurely. When required install new oil filter,lightly oil filter seal. Fill with the recommended oil, fill to the upperlimit mark on the dipstick, and tighten the oilfiller cap securely. Run engine for 2 3 minutes, stop engine andcheck oil level and check for : Please dispose of used motor oil and filter in amanner that doesn t harm the heavy loads, change engine oil and filtermore AIR CLEANERFoam Pre-cleaner: Clean in warm soapywater, rinseand dry thoroughly. Apply oil to the foam and squeezeout excess oil. The engine will smoke if too much oilis left in the Element: Tap the element lightly on a hardsurface to remove excess dirt or blow pressurized air(30 psi max.) through the filter from the air cleanercover side. Do not brush the dirt elements if damaged or excessively SPARK PLUGSRecommended spark plug:BPR6ES (NGK)W20EPR-U (NIPPONDENSO)To ensure proper engine operation, the spark plug mustbe properly gapped and free of and replace at scheduled maintenance. Cleanengine before removing spark plugs. Visually inspectthe spark plug, discard if insulator or tip is that the spark plug washer is in good spark plug is to be reused, clean with a wire brushand set plug gap .028 - .031in (.70 - .80mm). Threadthe spark plug in by hand to prevent cross the spark plug is seated, tighten with a spark plugwrench to compress the washer. If installing a new spark plug, tighten 1/2 turnafter the spark plug seats to compress thewasher. If reinstalling a used spark plug, tighten 1/8 1/4 turn after the spark plug seats to compressthe : The spark plug must be securely tightened. Animproperly tightened spark plug can becomevery hot and may cause engine damage. Use only the recommended spark plug orequivalent. A spark plug that has an improperheat range may cause engine ENGINE RPMStart the engine and allow it to warm up to normaloperating temperature, check the idle speed 1,400 +100, and adjust idle stop screw as the full speed, Honda 3,400 + 100 and adjustfull speed stop screw as the idle and full speed RPM setting should notbe modified or eccentric system may be damaged. SeeEccentric for proper operating 22 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM COOLING SYSTEMThe machine should be cleaned at scheduledmaintenance. This should include cleaning the air inletscreens and the engine cooling fins. Wash machinewith warm soapy water, rinse off mud and dirt withwater, and use pressurized air (30-psi max.) to blowdirt and debris from VALVE CLEARANCEDue to special tool requirements and training, anauthorized engine dealer should perform this serviceunless the owner has the proper tools and proper HYDRAULIC OILESCAPING HYDRAULIC FLUID UNDERPRESSURE CAN HAVE SUFFICIENT FORCE TOPENETRATE THE SKIN, CAUSING SERIOUSPERSONAL FLUID ESCAPING UNDERPRESSURE FROM A VERY SMALL HOLE CANBE ALMOST INVISIBLE. USE A PIECE OFCARDBOARD OR WOOD TO SEARCH FORPOSSIBLE LEAKS. NEVER USE YOUR HANDSTO DETECT PRESSURE LEAKS. IF YOU AREINJURED BY ESCAPING HYDRAULIC FLUIDS,SEE A DOCTOR AT ONCE. SERIOUS INFECTIONOR REACTION CAN DEVELOP IF PROPERMEDICAL TREATMENT IS NOT not mix hydraulic oils. Check oil level daily,replace hydraulic oil every 800 hours. Remove return filter cap slowly. Remove drain plug and drain into suitablecontainer. Clean drain plug, apply thread sealant to theplug, install and tighten. Add fresh hydraulic oil until level is visible inthe sight gauge. A 1/4 1/2 air bubble will beseen at the top of the gauge. Install and tighten return filter cap. Idle engine 2-3 minutes, stop engine and checkfor proper hydraulic oil level and : If hoses, filter and/or hydrauliccomponents were changed, start the engine and purgethe air from the system prior to checking the oil do this, idle the engine for three minutes withcontrol lever in neutral position. Slowly engageforward to reverse. This allows fluid to replace airintroduced with the filter change. If this procedure isnot followed, partial or complete failure of the pumpmay : When changing the hydraulic oil, it isrecommended to also change the hydraulic oil HYDRAULIC OIL FILTERReplace every 100 hours or when clog indicator needleis between 2 and 5. Never let the filter be : Never overfill the hydraulic tank. Use thesight gage located on the hydraulic tank. A 1/4-1/2 airbubble will be seen at the top of the gauge showing thefluid level. Before disconnecting any hydraulic lines,be sure engine is shut off and relieve all applying pressure to system, be sure allconnections are tight and lines, fittings and hoses arenot HYDRAULIC BREATHER CAPReplace every 800 hours or yearly. To replacebreather, pry it out with a flat head screw driver. Toinstall breather, push it in with 23 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM GREASE FITTINGSUse a grease gun to grease fittings. Remove the blueprotection cap off fitting before greasing. Hinge (4) fittings Left rear bearing (1) FORWARD/REVERSE/NEUTRALADJUSTMENTThe forward/reverse lever should be aligned with NEUTRAL on the console when the roller is notmoving forward or backward with the engine the lever is not aligned, adjust it as follows: Shut off the engine with the forward/reverselever left in operating neutral position, theposition when the roller moves neither forwardnor reverse. Apply the parking brake. Open the engine hood of the machine. Disconnect the linkage from the hydrostatictransmission from the clevis. Do this byremoving the lock nut from the clevis pin andremoving the pin. Now screw clevis in or out to adjust. Secure the clevis to the transmission lever withthe clevis pin, secure with the lock nut andtighten clevis play must be minimal at both clevis and/or link if NEUTRAL INTERLOCKThe purpose of the neutral interlock switch is toprevent engine starting when the forward/reverse leveris not in the neutral position. Disconnect battery cables from battery. a. Disconnect (2) wires from neutral interlockswitch and connect it to leads from When switch is actuated, ohmmeter shouldread zero resistance. Adjustments must be made at transmission. Disconnect ohmmeter and reconnect interlockwires and battery CONTROL CABLESForward/reverse, brake, throttle, and all cable ends every 200 hours withpenetrating NOT ADJUST THE CONTROL CABLE WITHTHE POWER ON OR THE ENGINE INJURY OR DEATH COULD GRADUAL OR SUDDEN INCREASE IN THE NO-LOAD FRICTION (CABLE DISCONNECT ATBOTH ENDS) OF A CONTROL CABLE IS ANINDICATION OF A PENDING OR PRESENTPERFORMANCE PROBLEM. THE CONTROLCABLE SHOULD BE REPLACED, OTHERWISESERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH COULD GRADUAL OR SUDDEN DECREASE IN THEUSABLE STROKE IS AN INDICATION OF APENDING OR PRESENT CONTROL CABLE SHOULD BEREPLACED, OTHERWISE SERIOUS INJURY ORDEATH COULD RESULT. CONTROL CABLESWHICH HAVE MOISTURE INSIDE OF THEMAND/OR HAVE FROZEN SHOULD BEREPLACED. DO NOT APPLY HEAT TO THAWOR DRY CONTROL THROTTLE LEVERThrottle should operate smoothly and hold engine atfull RPM. Throttle should require 10 lbs. to adjust tension, loctite locknut and tighten until 10lbs. is required to move from full to idle 24 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100RRefer to illustration below for assembly informationtravel 1 1/8 . PARKING BRAKEIt should take a force of 25-35 pounds, applied at theend of the brake lever, to apply the brake lever. Thebrake should prevent the roller from moving whenapplied. Turn knob on brake lever to will increase the force, counterclockwisewill decrease WATER TANKThe water tank is polyethylene to prevent water tank holds 40 US gallons. Dirty water willclog the sprinkler bars. If the water tank is subject tofreezing temperatures, all the water lines and the watertank must be drained by drawing through sprinklertubes or removing the cover at the rear of the machineto gain access to the water tank, flush and drain SPRINKLERSThe sprinkler tube assemblies are PVC to preventcorrosion. The sprinkler tube assemblies are equippedwith a clean out plug for cleaning when SCRAPER MAINTENANCE/ADJUSTMENTScrapers must make uniform contact across entirewidth of drum to ensure even application of water fromthe sprinkler system. Tension is adjusted by slidingslotted brackets in or away from drum surface. Loosen the 2 bolts that hold item to the frameand slide away or towards the drum ECCENTRICSWhen vibratory compaction is necessary, engageeccentrics by actuating eccentric switch. Operator mayvary the frequency and therefore the centrifugal forceby varying engine RPM. Eccentrics should be turnedoff whenever the roller is stopped, or stopped tochange direction. Do no run the eccentric on any non-yielding surface, such as concrete or aged :Test vibration with front drum on soft engine at full RPM to obtain vib speed 3900 +100 check per check vibration with a vibrotach, place thevibrotach on the vibrating member surface, recordreading when the wire reaches maximum movement.(Vibrotach P/N 37891). Adjust engine RPM to obtainproper eccentric checking vibration with a strobe light, place ahorizontal line on the vibrating member with strobe light-record reading when the linereaches minimum ENGINE MOUNTINGCheck weekly-tighten all mounting hardware forproper torque, refer to parts illustrations for HARDWAREInspect all hardware for tightness. Refer to partsillustrations for proper LOCTITELoctite 262 threadlocker is required to preventhardware from to exploded diagrams and parts list for * whereloctite is 25 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM Servicing BatteryBATTERY GAS CAN EXPLODE. KEEP SPARKSAND FLAMES AWAY FROM BATTERIES. USEA FLASHLIGHT TO CHECK BATTERYELECTROLYTE CHECK BATTERY CHARGE BYPLACING A METAL OBJECT ACROSS THEPOSTS. USE A VOLTMETER REMOVE GROUNDED NEGATIVE (-)BATTERY CLAMP FIRST AND REPLACE ITLAST. On regular batteries, check electrolyte each cell to bottom of filler neck withdistilled water. Keep batteries clean by wiping them with adamp cloth. Keep all connections clean andtight. Remove any corrosion, and washterminals with a solution of 1 part baking sodaand 4 parts water. Tighten all : Coat battery terminals and connectors with amixture of petroleum jelly and baking soda to retardcorrosion. Keep battery fully charged, especially duringcold weather. If a battery charger is used, turncharger off before connecting charger tobattery(ies). Attach POSITIVE (+) batterypost. Then attach NEGATIVE (-) batterycharger lead to a good a month, check the battery for proper charge volts. Check for proper fluid level. Use distilledwater when adding and run 30 minutes to mix. Cleanbattery, posts and terminals. Disconnect battery cablesbefore charging to avoid damage to the ACID IN BATTERY ELECTROLYTEIS POISONOUS. IT IS STRONG ENOUGH TOBURN SKIN, EAT HOLES IN CLOTHING ANDCAUSE BLINDNESS IF SPLASHED INTO the hazard by: Filling batteries in a well-ventilated area. Wearing eye protection and rubber gloves. Avoiding breathing fumes when electrolyteis added. Avoiding spilling or dripping electrolyte. Use proper jump start you spill acid on yourself: Flush your skin with water. Apply baking soda or lime to helpneutralize the acid. Flush your eyes with water for 10 15minutes. Get medical acid is swallowed: Drink large amounts of water or milk. Then drink milk of magnesia, beaten eggs,or vegetable oil. Get medical attention freezing weather, run engine at least 30 minutes toassure thorough mixing after adding water to necessary to replace battery(ies), replacements mustmeet or exceed the recommended capabilities. SeeTechnical Data section for battery 26 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM Battery InstallationALWAYS CONNECT GROUNDED CABLELAST. CLEAN AND SECURELY CONNECTEACH CABLE TO BATTERY TERMINAL OFTHE SAME POLARITY. BATTERY SHOULDBE SECURELY FASTENED WITH PROPERLYINSTALLED JUMP STARTINGCAUTION: Do not let vehicles touch. Put emergencybrake ON. Set both vehicles in PARK (NEUTRAL ifmanual transmission) and turn ignition and electricalaccessories jumper cables in this order:1. dead positive block to2. good positive3. good negative to4. engine block or frame of dead car. StartGOOD vehicle and let run a few start DEAD VEHICLE. Remove cablesin reverse order 4, 3, 2, CHARGE SYSTEMCharge system should be checked every month. Withthe engine running at full speed voltage should be 13 14 SWITCH BOX/FUSE 25AIf charge system fails, check the fuse located at the keyswitch box. If fuse fails frequently, it usually indicatesa short circuit or an overload in the electrical to wiring diagram and inspect : Electrical system is not designed for fieldadd-on electrical options, do not modify the electricalsystem. Contact your authorized SPECIFIED FUSE: 25ATurn the engine switch OFF and remove the keybefore checking or replacing fuses to preventaccidental replace fuse pull the old fuse out of the clips withyour finger. Push a new fuse into the : Never use a fuse with a different ratingfrom that specified. Serious damage to the electricalsystem or a fire may IGNITION SYSTEMThe 18 hp Honda is equipped with electronic and replacing the spark plug is the onlyignition system maintenance cleaning machine, caution should be usedaround regulator area. Direct spraying of the regulatoris not good. (Regulator should be covered or protectedif direct spraying will happen). Excessive waterpressure may also loosen wire connections or startterminals corroding. After cleaning, all terminalsshould be dried if wet and connections checked forproper STORAGE Store the roller on level ground with drumsblocked and parking brake on. Remove the key. Operations of roller byuntrained persons could result in personalinjury. In freezing climates, drain the water from thewater tank, sprinkler tubes and drums. During extended storage, drums should becoated with any type of oil or grease toprevent rusting. Storage instructions for the engine are statedin the Engine Manual and should be 27 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100REngine will not startEngine will not start but cranksoverEngine starts but does not keeprunningPlace lever in neutral or and 25A Make sure neutral switch wires aresecured. See neutral Honda Manual for fuel and/or fuel filter, replace if or engine ignition system. SeeHonda manual for fuel lines. Drain fuel Honda fuel filter for wateraccumulation or choke choke as per Honda Shop Manual fuel lines or lever not inneutral not fully battery or starter fuse solenoid starter or improperly adjusted neutralinterlock engine starting on fuel or filter plug wire (2) plug spark at fuel to in remains improperly on pump drawing in TROUBLESHOOTING- 28 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100RRoller will not move forward orreverseUnit lacks power movingforward-but OK in reverse orvice versaUnit lacks powerObjects in front of or broken hydraulic hydraulic pump or drive adjusted not properly warmed cleaner hydraulic oil RPM too hydraulic Clearance fuel pump drawing in much oil in hydraulic pump or drive linkage or replace worn oil level gage. Add if section linkage so that lever travel is thesame in either direction from before operating to achieveoperating or throttle linkage for properactuation (3400 RPM). Honda shop fuel lines or and hydraulic pressure for 3000 PSI atfull load on drive motors with engine atfull pump if pressure is not inspecified range in hydraulic motor CONT D TROUBLESHOOTING- 29 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100RUnit lacks power (cont'd)Oil ConsumptionBlue SmokeOverheatedUnit will not steerBearings seized much oil in oil filter or sending cylinder & piston much oil in oil level fins rod hydraulic cylinder or broken hydraulic hydraulic drums for to proper to proper or hydraulic hydraulic hydraulic steering circuit formax. pressure of 1450 PSI at 3400engine RPM. Replace or repair byauthorized Service CONT D TROUBLESHOOTING- 30 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100RBrakes do not hold properlyAsphalt sticks to rollerAdjust by turning knob at end of brakelever, handle or additional adjustmentrequired at sure linkage is secure. Replace tank & adjust & clean sprinkler & clean water hoses for kinks or scrapers not making contactallowing water to leak past. Adjust orreplace if not or broken brake worn water supply on or scored 56237Manual Honda Owners GX610PN 56238Manual Honda Shop CONT D TROUBLESHOOTING- 31 -3. MAINTENANCEWolfPacTM 3100 / WolfPacTM 3100R100 hrs800 hrs200 hrs800 SERVICE RECORD- 33 -4. EXPLODED VIEWSWITH PARTS- 35 -4. PARTS LISTExploded Views with HARDWARE KEYZN = ZINC PLATEDBLK = BLACK OXIDE Key ........................................ ........................................ ...................... Guidelines and Torque Charts ........................................ .......................... 36 - Frame ........................................ ........................................ .......................... 38 - Drum ........................................ ........................................ ........................... 42 - Frame ........................................ ........................................ ........................... 46 - Drum ........................................ ........................................ ............................ 52 - ........................................ ........................................ ..................................... 54 - Pac ........................................ ........................................ ............................. 56 - Tank ........................................ ........................................ ........................... 60 - Piping Diagram ........................................ ........................................ .................... 62 - Hydraulic Schematic ........................................ ........................................ ............ 66 - Wire Schematic ........................................ ........................................ .................... 68 - Decals ........................................ ........................................ ................................... 70 - 71- 36 -4. PARTS TORQUE GUIDELINESDO NOT use these values if a different torque value or tightening procedure is given for a specific values listed are for general use only. Check tightness of fasteners bolts are designed to fail under predetermined loads. Always replace shear bolts with identical should be replaced with the same or higher grade. If higher grade fasteners are used, these should onlybe tightened to the strength of the sure fasteners threads are clean and that you properly start thread engagement. This will prevent them fromfailing when Torque ChartsSAE GRADE 5Coarse Thread, Zinc-PlatedSAE GRADE 8Coarse Thread, Zinc-PlatedSIZETORQUESIZETORQUEft. - 20 (.250)681/4 - 20 (.250)9125/16 - 18 (.3125)13185/16 - 18 (.3125)18243/8 - 16 (.375)23313/8 - 16 (.375)33457/16 - 14 (.4375)37507/16 - 14 (.4375)52701/2 - 13 (.500)57771/2 - 13 (.500)801089/16 - 12 (.5625)821119/16 - 12 (.5625)1151565/8 - 11 (.625)1121525/8 - 11 (.625)1592153/4 - 10 (.750)2002713/4 - 10 (.750)2823827/8 - 9 (.875) - 9 (.875)4546151 - 8 ( )4836551 - 8 ( )682925SAE GRADE 5Fine Thread, Zinc-PlatedSAE GRADE 8Fine Thread, Zinc-PlatedSIZETORQUESIZETORQUEft. - 28 (.250)7101/4 - 28 (.250)10145/16 - 24 (.3125)14195/16 - 24 (.3125)20273/8 - 24 (.375)26353/8 - 24 (.375)37507/16 - 20 (.4375)41567/16 - 20 (.4375)58791/2 - 20 (.500)64871/2 - 20 (.500)901229/16 - 18 (.5625)911239/16 - 18 (.5625)1291755/8 - 18 (.625)1281735/8 - 18 (.625)1802443/4 - 16 (.750)2233023/4 - 16 (.750)3154277/8 - 14 (.875)3554817/8 - 9 (.875)5016791 - 12 ( )5297171 - 12 ( )74610111 -14 ( )5417331 -14 ( ) 37 -4. PARTS Torque ChartsProperty Class ThreadFine ThreadSIZENmft. Class ThreadFine ThreadSIZENmft. Class ThreadFine ThreadSIZENmft. Factor: 1 ft. lb. = Nm- 38 -4. PARTS Front Frame- 39 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART Frame1239757Hood Plastic Assembly1339701-2Hinge Leaf2439702Pin1543608-2Panel LH1636448Clamp 5/8 RBR3739200Clamp 1/4 RBR1841016Bumper 1" x 9/16 H2947373Latch21047374Keeper21132463Kit Filter In-Tank WP310011243597-2Scraper Outer11347382Shock Mount41443587-2Scraper Inner11543591Urethane21643596-2Backer217 39700-2Link Hood11839708-2Bracket Hood Pivot RH11939736-2Spacer Hood Link12032300Sightglass 3/4120a32299O-Ring 5/8 ID x 3/3212139755Bracket Hood Pivot LH12246595Clamp Hose 1 Front Frame- 40 -4. PARTS Front Frame Cont 41 -4. PARTS LIST TORQUEITEMPART *80836HHCS M6 x 16 ZN5933710B80856WSHR M6 x 120D ZN15125A--C80851NUTNY M6 ZN OD8985--D80877HHCS M4 x 16 ZN8------E80880WSHR M4 x 9 OD ZN4125A--F80878NUTNY M4 ZN4985--G80847BHSCS M6 x 204------H *80434HHCS 1/4 20 x 3/42----68I80116WSHRL 1/4 SPLIT ZN2------J80571WSHR 1/4 SAE ZN2------K80817NUTNY M 8 - ZN20985--L80857WSHR M8 x 160D ZN43125A--M *80874SHSS M12 x 30 BLK4913--N *80808HHCS M12 x 20 *80881HHCS M6 x 50 M6 SPLIT ZN2127B--R *80406HHCS M8 x 20 M8 SPLIT ZN9127B--T *80892HHCS M8 x 35 M12 SPLIT ZN4127B--W *80811HHCS M6 x 25 M8 x 20 ZN10603Mu--Y80959CRBLT M8 x 50 ZN1603Mu--Z80814NUTFX M8 - ZN9934--AA80960WSHR 3/8 x 3/4 NYLON2---BB80806WSHR M8 ZN1125A--CC80285SHSHB 3/8 x 1/2 BLK1---DD80087SHCS M10 x 25 ZN2933--EE80876WSHR CURVED M102137A--FF80807WSHR M12 x 224 OD Front Frame Cont d.* Loctite Required- 42 -4. PARTS Front Drum- 43 -4. PARTS Front DrumITEMPART LH1332292O-Ring1432279BRG Roller2543560ECC Tube1643567ECC Shaft1743568Weight2832291Seal1943562Cap RH11047368S-Mount101132280BRG Ball11243564-2Plate RH11343557-2HSG BRG RH11443579-2Hanger Front RH11639810Motor ECC116a36788Kit Seal Eccentric Motor116b39222Key ECC Motor11739804Wheel Motor Front117a46730Key Wheel Motor11843578-2Hanger LH11943551RHub Dico12043683-2Drive Plate Front12243668-2Cover Side22341014Coupling Set123a41031Hub Motor123b41032Hub ECC Shaft123c41033Coupler Nylon24^47494Wheel Motor Seal Kit (for re-build)1^ Not Shown- 44 -4. PARTS Front Drum Cont 45 -4. PARTS LIST TORQUEITEMPART *80087HHCS M8 x 25 ZN209331824B80812WSHRL M8 SPLIT ZN26127B--C*80869HHCS M8 x 40 ZN69331824D*80844HHCS M12 x 50 ZN69336183E80805WSHRL M12 SPLIT ZN14127B--F80595KEY SQ 3/16 x 11------G*80868SHSS M8 x 104913--H46732PLUG 3/8 NPT HEX SOL1------I80051NUTNY 1/2 - 13 ZN14----76103J80343WSHR 1/2 SAE ZN14------K80804WSHRL M10 SPLIT ZN2127B--L*80872SHCS M10 x 30 ZN29123548M*80873HHCS M12 x 30 ZN893386117N80807WSHR M12 x 24 OD ZN12125A--O80830NUTNY MI2 ZN4------P*80594HHCS 7/16 - 20 x 1GR5 ZN5----4156Q80335WSHRL 7/16 SPLIT ZN5------R80316PINCT 3/16 x 1-1/21------S*46729NUT WHEEL Front Drum Cont d.* Loctite Required- 46 -4. PARTS Rear Frame- 47 -4. PARTS Rear FrameITEMPART Rear11a+44618-2Frame Rear ROPS1243640-2Steering Frame1339725-2Cover Steering13a+44620-2Cover Steering Horn1446664Steering Column1541017Steering Wheel1646656Nut MG AVR/SR1747218Cap Steering Wheel1843644-2Grab Bar RH1943645-2Grab Bar LH11043530Panel Seat11139716-2Panel Floor11239718-2Door Fuel11339747Hinge11447195Seat114a+48424S eat Assy with Switch11538543Battery11643638-2Strap Battery11747244Rubber Fuel11941023Latch119a41024Key Fuel Door12039748Pin Fuel Door12143621-2Brake Assy12238095Brake Lever12343625Rod 5/16-24x9-1/212435925Clevis 5/16-24x5/16 Pin22546896Fitting Elbow32643580-2Link Transport12743648-2Panel Lower12847511Clamp Hose #36 SST22943674Skid Proof33043587-2Scraper Inner13143597-2Scraper Outer13243591Urethane23343596-2Backer2+ WP3100R only- 48 -4. PARTS Rear Frame Cont 49 -4. PARTS Rear Frame Cont d.* Loctite+ WP3100R only3447382Shock Mount43539197Throttle Assy135a39201Throttle Only135b39202Cable Only13638761Cable Choke13739738Control FWD/RVS137a48459Cap Boot137b36789Push Button Control FWD/RVS137c38601Cable FWD/RVS13834089Clamp13946186Hose4 Ft4047381Hairpin14134089Clamp Hose 5/824239743Hose Sight Gauge14344995Hose Fuel14447455Clamp Split, Dual Hose14547456Cover Plate, Dual Hose146+44617Weld ROPS147+47439Seatbelt Lap ROPS148+47257Grommet .69 ID x OD1 TORQUEITEMPART *80087HHCS M8 x 25 ZN129331724B80850NUTNY M5 ZN4985--C*80865HHCS M6 x 10 ZN29331724D*80844HHCS M12 x 50 ZN19336183E*80406HHCS M8 x 20 ZN39331724F80857WSHR M8 x 170052125A--G80817NUTNY M8 - ZN21985--H*80886HHCS M10 x 20 ZN29333548J80804WSHRL M10 Split ZN2127B--K39355Set Bolts Battery1------L80897NUTFL M6 ZN1980V--M26325WSHR 3/8 x 1 x 3/16 ZN1------N80807WSHR M12 x 24002125A--P80830NUTNY M12 ZN1985--Q80805WSHRL M12 Split ZN4127B--- 50 -4. PARTS Rear Frame Cont 51 -4. PARTS Rear Frame Cont d.^ Not Shown* Loctite+ WP3100R onlyR39203WSHR Flattened1---S39204WSHR Nylon1---T80802HWHST M8 x 25 ZN47500D1724U80883HHCS M8 x 50 ZN39331724V80247NUTFX 5/16 - 24 ZN2---W80885SHSHB 10/M8 x 3011359--X80892HHCS M8 x 35 ZN129331724Y80874SHSS M12 x 30 BLK4913--Z80808HHCS M12 x 20 ZN49336183AA80891WSHR M12 x 28 OD4125A--BB80811HHCS M6 x 25 M6 ZN4127B--DD80348WSHR 5/16 WROT ZN4---EE80114NUTNY 5/16 ZN4---FF81002HHCS M5 x 16 ZN4933--GG80855WSHR M5 x 10 OD ZN8125A--HH80347WSHR 1/4 ZN2---JJ80860WSHRL M6 ZN2---KK80962PIN SAFETY SNAP ZN1---LL+80887HHCS M12 - x 25 ZN89336183MM+80805WSHRL M12 Split ZN8127B--NN+80813WSHR M8 Flat 2400 ZN29021B--OO+80812WSHRL M8 Split ZN4127B--PP+80877HHCS M4 - .7 x 16 ZN2---QQ+ ^80878NUTNY M4 - .7 ZN2---RR+ ^80880WSHR M4 Flat ZN2---- 52 -4. PARTS Rear Drum- 53 -4. PARTS Rear Drum ITEMPART Rear1232206BRG Flange1342138Spacer1443574-2Hanger RH Rear1543668-2Cover Side2643552-2Drive Plate Rear1743551RHub Dico1843688-2Hanger LH Rear1939805Wheel Motor Rear110^47494Wheel Motor Seal Kit (for re-build)1 TORQUEITEMPART M12 x 50 ZN89336183B*46729NUT WHEEL MOTOR1----150203C46172PLUG 1 NPT SOC HD2------D80807WSHR M12 x 240024125A--E80830NUTNY M12 ZN8985--F80805WSHRL M12 SPLIT ZN14127B--G80873HHCS M12 x 30 ZN1493386117H80043WSHR 3/8 WROT5------J80594HHCS 7/16 - 20 x 1 GR55----4156K80335WSHRL 7/16 SPLIT ZN5------L80316PINCT 3/16 x 1-1/21------* Loctite Required^ Not Shown- 54 -4. PARTS Pivot- 55 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART Pivot1243523-2Tube Pivot1343524-2Tab Cylinder1443518-2Pillow Block2532278BRG Pivot Pivot Triple Lip2846042Fitting Grease4947001Cap Grease41043521Retainer Pin11143658Shim PinAs Required TORQUEITEMPART *80872SHCS M10 x 3069123548B80804WSHRL M10 SPLIT6127B--C*80870HHCS M20 x 50 ZN4933250339D80871WSHRL M20 SPLIT ZN4127B--E*80815HHCS M10 x 30 ZN29333548F80820WSHRL M10 SPLIT ZN4127B--G*80810SHCS M8 x 20 ZN39121824H80828WSHRL M8 SPLIT ZN3127B--I*80886HHCS M10 x 20 ZN29333548*Loctite Pivot- 56 -4. PARTS Power assembly type two places- 57 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART 18 Honda11a56237Manual Owners GX61011b56238Manual Shop GX6101239093Adaptor1339811Pump Var. Gear1547301O-Ring 31/4 ID 1/16 CS1632286Seal Inlet 24"1743542-2Lever FWD/RVS1843628-2Support Pump19/1031322Manifold, Elbow, Muffler11143651Flex Pipe11247380Clamp21338561Clevis21443594T hdrd 1/4-28 x 311539099Peabody FWD/RVS11743592-2ARM FWD/RVS11839094Coupling Engine11939095Coupling Pump12039096Insert12146186Fuel Line4 FT2246186Fuel Line1FT2334089Clamp32438856Filter1253673 2Clamp Loop Muffler 1-1/41 NOTE:For engine service parts, please refer to the Maintenance Chart in theMaintenance Section of this Power Pac- 58 -4. PARTS Power Pac Cont assembly type two 59 -4. PARTS LIST TORQUEITEMPART *80838HHCS M10 x 50 M10 x 20 OD ZN12125A--C80833NUTNY M10 ZN5985--D*80476HHCS 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/2 GR58----2331E80058WSHRL 3/8 SPLIT ZN8------F80043WSHR 3/8 SAE8------G80890HHCS M5 x 30 ZN2933--H80775PINSP 1/4 x 11/4 ZN1------I80237NUTFX 1/4 - 28 ZN3------J*80875SHSHB 10/M8 x 121----1824K80876WSHR CURVED M102137A--L*80815HHCS M10 x 30 ZN1----3548M80116WSHRL 1/4 SPLIT ZN1------N80788WSHR SPR 1/4 ID 1/2 OD SST4------O*80771SHSHB 1/4 x 5/8 ZN2------P80693NUTNY 10 - 24 Power Pac Cont d.*Loctite Required- 60 -4. PARTS Water Tank- 61 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART Water1247241Cap Water Tank1337866Plug Water Tank1437867O-Ring1546727Tube Water Level1646896Fitting Elbow2746671Nipple 1/2NPT x 7" LG2843630-2Valve/Rod Assy21046725FTG 90 degree 5/8H21143632Sprinkler Assy Rear11243687Sprinkler Assy Front11346722Hose Water Front11446721Hose Water Rear11547379Knob Water Valve21643634-2Panel Rear11746691Clamp Water Hose418^46113Plug 3/8 NPT419^35448Clamp 5/8 RBR Loop8 TORQUEITEMPART M8 x 25 ZN179331318B80812WSHRL M8 SPLIT ZN11127B--C80857WSHR M8 x 17OD ZN12125A--D80817NUTNY M8 - ZN12985--E80246NUTKP 5/16 - 18 ZN2------F80806WSHR M10 x 20 OD11125A--^Included with sprinkler Water Tank- 62 -4. PARTS Piping Diagram- 63 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART ST 9/16ORF 9/16ORF1246849HOSE 1/4 9/16OF90T 9/16OF90T 1346850FTG 90 13/16ORF 1-1/16OR2446851FTG ST 13/16ORF 7/8OR5546852BLKHD ST 9/16ORF 9/16ORF1646853TEE 13/16ORF 13/16ORF 3/4OR3746854BLKHD 90 13/16 ORF 13/16ORF6846855HOSE 3/4 13/16OF 90T 1 END 16 1946856FTG ST 9/16ORF 3/4OR11046857HOSE 1/4 1/4NPT 9/16OF90T11146858FTG ST 11/16ORF 9/16OR41246859FTG 45 1-5/16OR 1 HOSE BARB11346707TUBE11446861FTG SUCTION 45 1 HOSE 3/4NPT11546862TEE 13/16ORF 13/16ORF 13/16ORF SWIVEL21646863FTG ST 11/16ORF 3/8NPT21746864HOSE 1/2 13/16OF90T 13/16OF45T 11846965FTG ST 9/16ORF 9/16ORF21946866FTG 90 1 NPT 1 HOSE BARB12046867FTG ST 1 NPT 1 HOSE BARB12146868FTG ST 13/16ORF 1-1/16OR22246869HOSE 1/2 13/16OF90T 13/16OFT 29 12346708TUBE12446713TUBE12546872CLAMP 1 HOSE52646714TUBE12746874HOSE 3/8 11/16OF90T 11/16OF45T 12846875HOSE 1/4 11/16OF90T 9/16OF90T 12946876HOSE 3/8 13/16OF45T 11/16OF90T 13046877HOSE 1/4 9/16OF90T 11/16OF45T Piping Diagram- 64 -4. PARTS Piping Diagram Cont 65 -4. PARTS Piping Diagram Cont 1/2 13/16OF45T 13/16OFT 23446881HOSE LOW PRESS 1 x BLK13546717TUBE13646883HOSE 1/2 13/16OFT 13/16OFT 19 13746718TUBE13846885HOSE 1/2 13/16OFT 13/16OF45T 20 23946886HOSE 3/8 13/16OF45T 11/16OFT 14046887HOSE LOW PRESS 1 x 7 LG14146898FTG 90 13/16ORF 13/16ORF SWIVEL14246888CLAMP HOSE 1/2 44346889FTG 90 NYLON 1/2NPT 5/8 HOSE BARB24446890HOSE WATER 5/8 x 19 BLK14546891HOSE WATER 5/8 x 60 BLK14646892HOSE FUEL 1/4 60 LG14746893VALVE BALL 1/2NPT24846894TUBE TEFLON 1/4 13 LG14946895NIPPLE PIPE 1/2NPT x 7 LG25046896FTG 90 1/8NPT 1/4 HOSE BARB45146897TUBE TEFLON 1/4 6 LG1Part Numbers for Replacement O-Rings32301O-RING - 4 TUBE .30 ID-32302O-RING - 6 TUBE .36 ID-32303O-RING - 8 TUBE .49 ID-- 66 -4. PARTS Hydraulic Schematic- 67 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART Honda 18HP1239739Filter Assy12a39740Element Oil Filter12b39741Element Breather12c39745Manometer (clog indicator)1339811Pump Vari. Front1539805Wheelmotor Rear1639086Pump Gear1746665Control Steering1839814Valve Check1939088Strainer 10GPM11039089Valve Solenoid110a39232Cartridge Relief11139750Cylinder 2 x 411239810Motor Hydraulic Schematic- 68 -4. PARTS Wire Schematic- 69 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART ^39746Harness13^ +48446Harness Wire (ROPS Only)1439116Vibration Switch - Located on FWD/RVS Control1536268Hourmeter1648284Cable 24"2748331Cable 36"1848444Cable 66"1948278Term Female .25F - insul 14-1611048285Term Male .25F - insul 14-1631136115Term 5/16 Ring insul 14-1621236116Term 1/4 Ring insul 14-1611331276Ignition Switch Assembly113a46363Key Ignition Switch113b36399Fuse 25A Ignition11448364Relay Power 12 VDC11539759Regulator / Rectifier Assembly116+48423Horn Button117+38667Horn 12V dB(A) Wire Schematic+ WP3100R only^ Not Shown- 70 -4. PARTS Decal IdentificationKit 554107Kit 554107Kit 55410755398LOCATION INSIDE HOOD55297LOCATIONMAIN PUMPUNLEADED FUELONLY55408LOCATION BELOW FILLER NECK234555395655422855446955413LOCATION ROLLBAR ON ROPS55215LOCATION RH/LH SIDES1- 71 -4. PARTS LISTITEMPART Warning Pinch Point255408Decal Unleaded Fuel Only355398Decal Warning Hot Surfaces455297Decal Bypass555395Decal Grease Weekly655422Decal Hydraulic Fluid Mobil 424755410Kit Decal WolfPac7a Includes:Forward/Reverse7bWater Sprinkler7cParking Brake855446Decal Gasoline WP31009+55413Decal Warning ROPS10^55156Decal Notice11^55308Decal Logo Stripe 3312^55309Decal WolfPac 3100 LH13^55311Decal Wolf Head14^55399Decal WolfPac console15^55400Decal Vib Button16^55401Decal Maintenance Chart17^55407Decal WolfPac 3100 Decal Identification+ WP3100R only^ Not Shown- 75 -CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING:Operation of this equipment and/or engine exhaustfrom this product contains chemicals known to theState of California to cause cancer, birth defects,and other reproductive Tough. Technology Born to Way It Ought To Construction Equipment, Box 150, Honeoye, New York 14471Phone: (800) 888-9926Fax: 585-229-2363e-mail: 100% employee-owned American manufacturer 1996 Stone Construction Equipment, in

Related search results